Rush Soccer | The Largest Youth Soccer Club in the World

The U13 Rush Select Boys are on their way to Italy! Good luck guys!!  ***  Unity: Together all things are possible. When your teammates are down, bear each other’s burdens; conversely, celebrate your teammate’s successes.

Rush Select Archive

Print

Rush Soccer forms select teams comprised of top Rush players from across the country to attend various events on a yearly basis. Player pools are established through club recommendations and identification at the Rush Festival. Players can move in and out of the player pool based on their current form. Select Team coaches have the final say in which players make the roster for any particular event. 


2013 Rush Select Nominiations Announced

GET YOUR RUSH SELECT T-SHIRTS HERE

Select Shirt Front Select Shirt Back


 


11.17.12 - Select Camp(11.17.12) The first ever Rush Select ID camp is underway in Casa Grande, AZ.  The top 31 U14B’s and the top 37 U13B’s arrived in Casa Grande on Friday afternoon, and after taking a “luxury” bus from Phoenix airport to Casa Grande, wasted no time in getting the camp underway.  Rush Select Director Nik Penn, was joined by Head Coach  Brian Lux (Pikes Peak Rush) and assistant Kevin Driggs (NM Rush) with the B14 group and Head Coach Andy Vanover (DE Rush) and assistants Adam Ritchie (MD Rush) and Charlie Raphael (MD Rush) with the B13 group.
 
The purpose of the camp is to help identify and train the players to make the traveling squad for the annual Rush Select event at the Presidents Day Tournament in Phoenix on February 2013.  The first training session started at 4:00pm on Friday and the boys were back out there at 7:30pm to play the first 11v11 games under the lights.  The Select Staff are able to have all their needs taken care of at the Casa Grande resort, with 8 immaculate fields (6 lighted), hotel and banquet facilities as well as classroom, locker room and meeting rooms.
 
11.17.12 - Select Camp 2Saturday saw the boys back out after breakfast for a morning training session, which was followed by watching the LA Galaxy vs. Real Salt lake U18 Academy game before heading in to lunch.  The boys had the pleasure of speaking with two former Rush players that are now part of the residency program for Real Salt Lake here at Casa Grande, and hearing about their experience and what it takes to become an Academy Player.  The afternoon saw a second training session of the day, and the evening back to 11v11 under the lights and a second classroom session.
 
Players coming from 18 Rush Clubs are represented in Arizona, all looking to join the event in February.  Sunday will see the final day of training and games before they all head back to their home states.  For updated information please go to the Facebook/rushselect for photos and updates.

Rush Select G14 – Rush Fest 2012

Select G14 2012

The U14 Rush Select girls completed their 5 day training camp in Virginia Beach on Tuesday July 17th.  The girls represented Colorado, Tennessee, Maryland, Wisconsin, Texas, New Mexico, Wisconsin, New York, respectively.

Steve Davis, NY Technical Director, and Chris Panayiotou, Rush WI Youth Director had the privilege of coaching the team.  Steve and Chris would like to thank all the parents and everyone involved in the event that helped make it a huge success.  Thanks to the drivers, chaperones and girls, along with Kendra Austin and Nik Penn, for their help and guidance, and to Adam Logan, who makes things happen with his camera.

The girls spoke at opening ceremony of the U12 Rushfest and shared what playing for Rush Select meant to them.  

The girls had 3-4 activities a day.  Some were training sessions, some were games and some were class room sessions with a balance of taking in Virginia Beach's culture.  

The girls played VA Rush U15 ECNL team and after being 1-0 up with a goal from Hannah Crooks (MD) with possibly her 3rd or 4th touch and moments after going on. VA Rush drew level with a goal against the run of play early in the second half.  After some adjustments U14 Select regained control and further goals from Corinne Burns (NY), Bree Bezdek (CO) and a brace from Delainee Evans (CO) saw Rush Select run out 5-1 winners.

The next day Select played against the VA Rush U14 ECNL team and in difficult conditions ran out 1-0 winners with a well taken goal from Corinne Burns (NY) with the assist coming from Bree Bezdek (CO).

The final game saw Rush Select split themselves into two teams with 6 players from the U16 VA ECNL team.  The intra squad scrimmage saw some great football and ended in a 1-1 draw, with Bree Bezdeck (CO) scoring and Catie McDonald (NM) scoring the equalizer in an entertaining game.

Quote from one the parents:

"I also wanted to thank you for the great time...  I really enjoyed getting to know the girls and both you and Coach Steve.  It was truly a pleasure to watch such talented girls play soccer together. Oh yeah, and to watch such talented coaches guide them.... Thank you again for letting me be a part of that."


rush select image(07.11.12) Rush Select is preparing to again attend the Rush Fest, this time to be held by Virginia Rush in Virginia Beach.  The G14 Select, with Chris Panayiotou (WI Rush) moving up from assistant to take the head coach role assisted but Steve Davis (NY) will be taking a pool of 20 players to Virginia Beach for a four day camp in conjunction with the Festival.  The girls will be taking on the VA Rush ECNL teams with the group of players taken from 9 different states as well as joining in with some of the Fest activities, such as the BBQ and the Beach Soccer.
 
The B14 Select, coached by Dave Dengerink (TX) will not be traveling to the Fest this year as they just returned from a very successful trip to Alaska, where they won the Alaska Airlines Cup in the B16 bracket.  The Girls will be looking to repeat the feat of a 100% record at last year’s Fest, playing a year up.
 
At the U13 level, Stuart Fitzsimons (TX Rush) will be taking a group of 25 players to the U14 Fest to test their skills a year up.  The team will train as a group with Stuart and assistant Dan Highstead (PP Rush) as well as join in the Festival festivities.  Andy Machin (WA Rush) will be traveling with a group of B13 Select the same week to play up at the B14 age group.
 
The Festival provides a unique opportunity for Select players across the country to actually get together and train as a team and give the coaches a chance to input their ideas and Rush philosophies to the players.
 
You can follow the teams by going to the Rush Select Facebook page for updates.


b14 photo 2012B14 Select to compete in Alaska Airlines Cup

The very successful B14 Rush Select team will be traveling to Alaska at the beginning of June to compete in the Alaska Airlines Cup in Anchorage.  The team that has won back to back Presidents Day Tournaments in Phoenix, along with a record of 4-0-0 playing up at the Rush Fest last summer in Albuquerque, is hoping to extend their winning ways this time around.

Lead again by head coach Dave Dengerink (TX) and this time assisted by Nik Penn (PP) and Tim Schulz (Rush Soccer), the team will pit their skills up a year for increased competition.  Below you will see the boys that are competing, coming from eight different states. 

Name State
Robert Frusina TX
Nick Cullen PP
Dylan Greco PP
Ryan Mouldenhauer PP
Jeron Cunningham HI
Michael Swift TN
Nick Toupin MI
Zach Emerson OR
Hunter Hayden TX
Jesse Riggs VA
Sean Halverson PP
Payton Miller TX
Kelly Walters VA
Drew Spink AK
Paul Matyas AK
Sam Buzzas OR

You will be able to follow the guys progress through the Rush Select Festbook page at www.facebook.com/rushselect 

RUSH SELECT LATEST NEWS 

(02.21.12) 02.21.12 - u14 select pdtPhoenix, Arizona, Presidents Day Tournament.  Rush Select teams wind up last day of competition.  Story of the day is the U14 Boys.  Champions!!!  Yes, these young men played like warriors.  A crowd of 200 plus came to watch a wonderful performance and three goals to boot.  “The team was terrific! Early today we had a heart to heart as we barely squeaked through in the Semis. I don’t care if it was the semi’s or a friendly.  They did not play well and I let them know about it,” commented Coach Dave Dengerink. Dave currently coaches  at Texas Rush.  One of the first employees in Rush Soccer history, he is no stranger to championships. His resume is impressive winning a multitude of National Championships and producing numerous pros under his tutelage.  Dave displayed many of the Rush Core values including Tenacity.  “My job is to get a little more out of them every time they step on the field.  I am not interested in coasting, whining or excuses.”
 
The GU13 PDT lost in the semi-finals against the Scottsdale Blackhawks 1-0. "Extremely proud to be associated with the seventeen young ladies and their families who represented the Rush Select at the PDT 2012. Tough, tenacious and unified throughout, the work ethic of the group is fantastic. They gave all to the cause and deserved a little more luck in the semi-final. The loss in the semi-final will only spur this group onto bigger things next year. We certainly look to the future with great purpose with the goal of going one further next year,” commented Coach Stuart Fitzsimons from Texas Rush.
 
The GU16 PDT Rush team lost 1-0 to Sparta out of Utah.  Ben John Technical Director of Wisconsin Rush adds, 
"While the outcome was disappointing, since winning the championship was our singular goal, the girls did an outstanding job of competing and accounting for themselves. They left it all out on the pitch and I am extremely proud of their individual and collective effort." 
 
All in all a great weekend for the Rush Select teams.  


2012 02.19 -_pdt_girls_warming_up(02.20.12) Phoenix, Arizona, Presidents Day Tournament.  Rush Select Team Director Nik Penn, “It is a bittersweet day.  Although we are happy for the four teams that got through, we feel for the teams that missed by such a small margin.”  Of the four teams that made it to the quarters, the G15 lost a heartbreaker in the quarters in a PK shoot outs.  “These girls played outstanding.   This game is cruel.  We came back from two goals down and to dominate play only to loss in PK’s is disappointing,” Matt Middelstaedt says moments after the shootout.  “I am speechless…all I can say is that I am very proud of these girls.”

Three teams playing in the semi’s tomorrow, Monday.

Ben John of Wisconsin Rush is Head Coach of the GU16.

Dave Dengerink of Texas Rush is Head Coach of the BU14.

Stuart Fitzsimmons of Texas Rush is Head Coach of the GU13.

Tomorrow will wrap up day four for the Rush Select Teams.  Three teams will all kick-off at 8:30am mst.

Team

Game 1

Game 2

Game 3

Quarters

B13

0-1

3-1

1-1

dnq

B13 Lux

6-0

0-0

0-4

dnq

B14

3-3

2-1

6-0

1-0

B15

0-1

2-0

1-1

dnq

B16

1-3

0-1

3-1

dnq

G13

7-0

2-0

0-0

2-1

G14

0-1

0-0

1-2

dnq

G15

1-0

1-0

0-0

Lost in Pks

G16

1-0

0-0

2-1

3-0

*dnq = Did Not Qualify


2012 02.18 -_PDT_Day2_2(02.19.12) Phoenix, Arizona, Presidents Day Tournament.  Rush Select teams take to the field in opening day competition. “I am very pleased with our overall results,” says PDT Director Nik Penn.  Nik oversees the Rush Select teams across the U.S. which is no easy task.  Rush is in 25 states and growing.  “Yes, it is difficult.  Comparing one player 2,000 miles away 2 months ago to another player, on different conditions in different circumstances is a challenge. Regardless it is worth it.  Seeing these kids from different backgrounds and cultures, yet all from Rush Soccer, coming together with one common goal is very special.” 

The Rush has nine Select teams playing in the tournament with an overall record for today of 10 wins, 4 losses and 4 ties accounting for 29 goals for and 13 goals against. 

Team

Game 1 score

Game 2 score

Player of day per Team

B13

0-1

3-1

Chey Mattos

B13 Lux

6-0

0-0

Hunter Wiebel

B14

3-3

2-1

Payton Miller

B15

0-1

2-0

John Finucan

B16

1-3

0-1

Chase Clack

G13

7-0

2-0

Amanda Porter

G14

0-1

0-0

Corrine Burns

G15

1-0

1-0

Emily Marsh

G16

1-0

0-0

Rachael Estopare

(Bold names are Male and Female player of day winners for all Rush Teams.)

Dehai Abraham from Florida Rush representing the U13 Boys Select says, “Yes, I am happy with our two games, very happy.  Our first game we lost, but played decent.  The second we won and seemed to jell even more.”  When asked his overall all impression of PDT, “Everybody is very skilled, and perform at a high level of intensity…it is great to be here.”

Rush continues play tomorrow to determine which teams go through to the play rounds.

      2012 02.18 -_PDT_Day_2_1  2012 02.18- PDT_Day2_3


(02.18.12) Day one was a day for getting introduced to each other and getting the kinks out of the legs.  Most players arrived late yesterday, Thursday.  There was excitement in the air as the players met their teammates most for the first time.  “This is what Nationals go through all the time,” says Nik Penn Director of Select Teams for Rush Soccer.  “This specific program (PDT or Player Development Teams) focuses on bringing our more passionate elite Rush players from around the U.S.”
 
The Rush currently have 25 clubs in the U.S. to make up the select teams.   This is a mechanism to bring like players with like talents together.  “There are many objectives,” continues NIk, “ The players get a chance to play more then they would with there respective clubs.  The players then take there experience and new found knowledge back to the clubs to pass on the message.”
 
02.18.12 - pdt 1Last year, Rush faired fairly well at this event winning two championships and placing a couple more in the semi’s.  As the Rush Clubs grow and evolve, the talent gets better and better.   Ryan Williams from Hawaii Rush says, “I have been on selected for PDT for three years now.  I love coming to these events.  I have made many friends in the main land.”
 
Rush Competition starts tomorrow.  We will keep family, friends and fans posted.

(Pictures: Top right: Parents watch training. 2nd right: Meeting new teammates. Below: Rush Coaches discuss training, U14 Boys train in preparation to defend their 2011 championship.)





02.18.12 - pdt 202.18.12 - pdt 4


Rush Select Final Rosters – Phoenix, AZ - 2012

Below please see the final rosters (2/13/12) for the nine Rush Select Teams traveling to Phoenix for the coming Presidents weekend.

Congratulations and good luck to all players and coaches

G13 Select

 

 

 

Coaches

Stuart Fitzsimmons (TX)

Dan Highstead (PP)

 

Kelsey Brann (TX)

Taryn DeLayne Poole (OR)

Kristin Reikersdorfer (WI)

Theresa (Tess) Boade(CO)

Camryn Dyke (CO)

Abi Janszen (TX)

Tayla Wheeler (OR)

Katie Lawrence (TX)

Hailey Sophia Gross (AK)

IzzyDePinto (CO)

Caleigh Michael (CO)

Sofia Weiner (CO)

Molly Ballinger (CO)

Kimberly Rodriguez (TX)

Lacey Adye (OR)

Briana Woodall (TX)

Amanda Porter (CO)

 

 

 

G14 Select

 

 

 

Coaches

Nik Penn (PP)

Chris Panayiotou (WI)

 

Amidee Colleknon (OR)

Monica Dallacasa (TX)   

Christina Edwards  (OR)

Ann-Marie Jaworski  (IO)

Catie McDonald  (NM)

Gracie Piper  (TX)

Meg Brandt  (IO)

Jade Pearce  (TN)

Cailla Fabro (HI)

Corinne Burns (NY)

Abigail Dolgos  (NY)

Nicky Suwa (NY)

Emily Krogman (WI)

Jamie Brunworth (CO) 

Sommer Stanley (TX) 

Kari Adams  (HI)

G15 Select

 

 

 

Coaches

 Matt Mittelstaedt (AR)

 Russell Finch (GA)

 

Alana Dorfstatter (MI)

 Emily Marsh (MI)

 Karen Lovelace (MI)

 Gabbi Mencotti (MI)

Marina Johannesen (OR)

 Caroline Buelt (IA)

 Natasha Davenport (TN)

 Ali Robinson (TX)

 Megan Buzzas (OR)

Marin Carter (AR)

 Samantha Schoppy (GA)

 Teeghan Tvedt (WI)

 Maggie Boelman (IA)

 Cydney Skinner (PP)

 

 

G16 Select

 

 

 

Coaches

Ben John (WI)

Andrew Kewley (CO)

 

Brooke Yoshimura (HI)

Rachel Estopare (OR)

Delaney Crook (OR)

Jamie Weiss (CO)

Natalie Ambrose (OR)

Shannon Patterson (OR)

Emily Mouille (WI)

Halle Boyer (IO)

Sarah Brandt (IA)

Liv Miller (CO)

Hadlie Plummer (OR)

Carmen Webster (TX)

Alisha Miyashiro (HI)

Zoe Higgins (OR)

Emily Feltes (IO)

Amanda Ortiz (TN)

B13 Select Machin

 

 

 

Coaches

Andy Machin (WA)

Mike Piserchio (CO)

 

Ryan Wilson (CO)

Lars Helleren (WA)

Mikey Alonso (OR)

Sam Alvarez (PP)

Matthew Trautmann (FL)

Dehai Abraham (FL)

Brian Huynh (WA)

Chay Mattos (HI)

Ryan Crowley (CO)

Christopher Jenkins (HI)

Nathan Redd (WA)

Cameron Unk (CO)

Hayden Yezak (TX)

Shandon Hopeau (HI)

Jack O’Brian (CO)

 

B13 Select Lux

 

 

 

Coaches

Brian Lux (PP)

Lucas Kim (SOC)

 

Thomas Martin

Andrew Efaw

Phillip Gustafson

Joe Kempin

Mack Van der Velde  

David Solis

Griffin King

Blair Hayden

Cameron Kratt (PP)

Luke Oberto   

 Sam Sketers

 Jacob Suppiah

Hunter Wiebel  

 Jordan Osborne

Zak Kulphongpatana

Trevor Piel

B14 Select

 

 

 

Coaches

David Dengerink (TX)

Alex Cardenas  (TX)

 

 Nick Cullen (PP)

 Payton Miller (TX)

Marcos Lucero (NM) 

 Jesse Riggs (VA)

 Zech Meddleton (NM)

 Sergio Rivas (NM)

Michael Swift (TN)

 Sean Halverson (PP)

 Kiko Macias (NM)

 Joe Oritz (NM)

Jeron Cunningham (HI)

 Dylan Greco (PP)

Nick Toupin (MI)

 Enrico Sanchez (NM)

Ryan Moldenhauser  (PP)

 

Hunter Hayden  (TX)

Robert Frusina (TX)

Miguel Lucero (NM)

 

B15 Select

 

 

 

Coaches

Nathan Hunt (AK)

Laila Modi (AZ)

 

Daniel Wilson

Jonathan Finucan (HI)

Owen Lawrence (TX)

Hayden Schmidt (WA)

Santiago Torres (NM)

Doyle Lang (MI)

Phillip Mairov (FL)

Josh Varela (KS)

Ty Belton-Byce (WI)

Johnny Nartowicz (FL)

Chris Holmes (AR)

Ryan Williams (HI)

Ryan Kenyon (PP)

Sean Surtees (WI)

Zachary Ferguson (KS)

Takeo Nystrom (WA)

B16 Select

 

 

 

Coaches

Eli Ulvi (OR)

Espen Hosien (PP)

 

Ryan Dickerson (KS)

Alvaro Saldana (HI)

Daniel Rutter (TN)

Alexander Arnis (OR)

Brian Ness (KS)

Chase Clack (TN)

Alex Steen (GA)

Taylor Wiebke (KS)

Jonathon Bentham (FL)

Thomas Guthrie (KS)

Devin Feane (VA)

Juan Luis Solario (GA)

Victor Rivera (GA)

Patrick Rydberg (KS)

Clay Haag (KS)

Kolby Versage (VA)


Presidents Day Tournament Schedule Posted
With only 4 weeks until the nine Select teams travel to AZ, the schedules have been posted.
Click Here for Tournament Schedules.
We have teams in the U13-16 Boys and Girls divisions.

Rush Select add B13 White team to PDT
We are excited to announce the formation of a B13 Select White team to join the existing eight teams traveling to Phoenix, AZ in February 2012.
The team will be coached by Brian Lux (Click Here for Bio
of Rush Pikes Peak (CO) who is very excited to be expanding the pool on the boys side and give more players the opportunity to experience Rush Select.

Rush Soccer President Tim Schulz has also made himself available for the trip to bring the number of Rush Coaches to an astonsishing 25 for the event to be working with the Rush Select Players.
For more information on the tournament please Click Here.


Rush Select Update – Nov 2011

Rush Select is excited to announce the Coaching Staff that will be taking our eight Rush Select Teams to the Presidents Day tournament in Phoenix, AZ., in February 17-21 2012.

We are excited to build on last year’s championship and again show the Nation that Rush Soccer is able to put together some of the best teams in the country.  Even though the players on the teams spend very little time together, the beauty of soccer and the Rush consistency is that we can still put forth extremely high quality teams with some of the country’s best coaching and compete for the Tournament championships.

The player pools are identified and the traveling rosters will be completed before Thanks Giving, so please come back and visit us to see the players that were selected to represent Rush Soccer for February 2012.

Rush Select Coaching Staff

 

Age/Gender

Staff

U13 Boys

Andy Machin (WA)

U13 Boys

Mike Piserchio (CO)

Age/Gender

Staff

U13 Girls

Stuart Fitzsimons (TX)

U13 Girls

Dan Highstead (PP)

Age/Gender

Staff

U14 Boys

Dave Dengerink (TX)

U14 Boys

Benn Fernie (unaffiliated)

Age/Gender

Staff

U14 Girls

Nik Penn (PP)

U14 Girls

Chris Panayiotou (WI)

Age/Gender

Staff

U15 Boys

Nathan Hunt (AK)

U15 Boys

Laila Modi (AZ-PH)

Age/Gender

Staff

U15 Girls

Matt Mittelstaedt (AR)

U15 Girls

Russell Finch (GA)

Age/Gender

Staff

U16 Boys

Eli Ulvi(OR)

U16 Boys

Espen Hosoien (PP)

Age/Gender

Staff

U16 Girls

Corbin Stone (IO)

U16 Girls

Andrew Kewley (CO-NA)


dsc_1346dsc_1452_2

Pictures from the 2010 Presidents Day Tournament

NATIONAL SPONSORS
FAN STORE
Create Your Own Rush Fan Gear
PARTNERSHIPS

   Digital Banner Brazuca 160x600 Reveal